Real Ghostbusters: Season 2: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(9 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Season 2 of The Real Ghostbusters ran Syndicated on weekdays and were 30 minutes also, during 1987-88. Some stations would remain running the reruns for a few years, and later included episodes from Seasons 1 and 3. | |||
==Episode Listing== | |||
Here is the complete episode listing for Season 2. The rest of the episodes can be found on their pages: [[Real_Ghostbusters:_Season_1|Season 1]], [[Real_Ghostbusters:_Season_3|Season 3]], [[Real_Ghostbusters:_Season_4|Season 4]], [[Real_Ghostbusters:_Season_5|Season 5]], [[Real_Ghostbusters:_Season_6|Season 6]] & [[Real_Ghostbusters:_Season_7|Season 7]]. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Season !! Episode !! Title !! Airdate !! Writer | |||
|- | |||
| <center>2</center> || <center>1</center> || [[Janine's Day Off]] || September 14, 1987 || [[Michael Reaves]] & [[Steve Perry]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>2</center> || <center>2</center> || [[Adventures in Slime and Space]] || September 15, 1987 || [[David Gerrold]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>2</center> || <center>3</center> || [[Ragnarok and Roll]] || September 16, 1987 || [[J. Michael Straczynski]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>2</center> || <center>4</center> || [[Captain Steel Saves the Day]] || September 17, 1987 || [[Michael Reaves]] & [[Steve Perry]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>2</center> || <center>5</center> || [[They Call Me MISTER Slimer]] || September 18, 1987 || [[J. Michael Straczynski]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>2</center> || <center>6</center> || [[Buster the Ghost]] || September 21, 1987 || [[Robert Loren Fleming]] & [[Keith Griffen]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>2</center> || <center>7</center> || [[Night Game]] || September 22, 1987 || [[Kathryn M. Drennan]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>2</center> || <center>8</center> || [[Rollerghoster]] || September 23, 1987 || [[Richard Mueller]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>2</center> || <center>9</center> || [[Who're You Calling Two-Dimensional?]] || September 24, 1987 || [[J. Michael Straczynski]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>2</center> || <center>10</center> || [[Dairy Farm]] || September 25, 1987 || [[Larry DiTillio]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>2</center> || <center>11</center> || [[Egon's Ghost]] || September 28, 1987 || [[Michael Reaves]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>2</center> || <center>12</center> || [[Janine Melnitz, Ghostbuster]] || September 29, 1987 || [[Michael Reaves]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>2</center> || <center>13</center> || [[The Cabinet of Calamari]] || September 30, 1987 || [[Mark Edens]] & [[Michael Edens]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>2</center> || <center>14</center> || [[Ghostbuster of the Year]] || October 1, 1987 || [[Mark Edens]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>2</center> || <center>15</center> || [[Egon's Dragon]] || October 2, 1987 || [[Kathryn M. Drennan]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>2</center> || <center>16</center> || [[No One Comes to Lupusville]] || October 5, 1987 || [[J. Michael Straczynski]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>2</center> || <center>17</center> || [[The Bird of Kildarby]] || October 6, 1987 || [[Craig Miller]] & [[Mark Nelson]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>2</center> || <center>18</center> || [[The Long, Long, Long, etc. Goodbye]] || October 7, 1987 || [[Pamela Hickey]] & [[Dennys McCoy]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>2</center> || <center>19</center> || [[Cold Cash and Hot Water]] || October 8, 1987 || [[Richard Mueller]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>2</center> || <center>20</center> || [[Who's Afraid of the Big Bad Ghost?]] || October 9, 1987 || [[Arthur Byron Cover]] & [[Lydia Marano]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>2</center> || <center>21</center> || [[The Man Who Never Reached Home]] || October 12, 1987 || [[Kathryn M. Drennan]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>2</center> || <center>22</center> || [[Doctor, Doctor]] || October 13, 1987 || [[J. Michael Straczynski]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>2</center> || <center>23</center> || [[You Can't Take It With You]] || October 14, 1987 || [[Richard Mueller]] & [[Durnie King]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>2</center> || <center>24</center> || [[Victor, the Happy Ghost]] || October 15, 1987 || [[Michael Reaves]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>2</center> || <center>25</center> || [[Lost and Foundry]] || October 16, 1987 || [[Mark Edens]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>2</center> || <center>26</center> || [[Chicken, He Clucked]] || October 19, 1987 || [[J. Michael Straczynski]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>2</center> || <center>27</center> || [[Venkman's Ghost Repellers]] || October 20, 1987 || [[Richard Mueller]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>2</center> || <center>28</center> || [[The Hole in the Wall Gang]] || October 21, 1987 || [[David Gerrold]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>2</center> || <center>29</center> || [[Ghost Busted]] || October 22, 1987 || [[Michael Reaves]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>2</center> || <center>30</center> || [[The Ghostbusters in Paris]] || October 23, 1987 || [[Randy Lofficier]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>2</center> || <center>31</center> || [[A Fright at the Opera]] || October 26, 1987 || [[Mark Edens]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>2</center> || <center>32</center> || [[The Collect Call of Cathulhu]] || October 27, 1987 || [[Michael Reaves]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>2</center> || <center>33</center> || [[Banshee Bake a Cherry Pie?]] || October 28, 1987 || [[Pamela Hickey]] & [[Dennys McCoy]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>2</center> || <center>34</center> || [[Drool, the Dogfaced Goblin]] || October 29, 1987 || [[Linda Woolverton]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>2</center> || <center>35</center> || [[Boo-dunit]] || October 30, 1987 || [[Pamela Hickey]] & [[Dennys McCoy]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>2</center> || <center>36</center> || [[The Revenge of Murray the Mantis]] || November 2, 1987 || [[Richard Mueller]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>2</center> || <center>37</center> || [[The Headless Motorcyclist]] || November 3, 1987 || [[Randy Lofficier]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>2</center> || <center>38</center> || [[The Thing in Mrs. Faversham's Attic]] || November 4, 1987 || [[J. Michael Straczynski]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>2</center> || <center>39</center> || [[Moaning Stones]] || November 5, 1987 || [[Steven Barnes]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>2</center> || <center>40</center> || [[Knock, Knock]] || November 6, 1987 || [[J. Michael Straczynski]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>2</center> || <center>41</center> || [[The Spirit of Aunt Lois]] || November 9, 1987 || [[Richard Mueller]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>2</center> || <center>42</center> || [[Sea Fright]] || November 10, 1987 || [[Arthur Byron Cover]] & [[Lydia Marano]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>2</center> || <center>43</center> || [[Ghost Fight at the O.K. Corral]] || November 11, 1987 || [[Mark Edens]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>2</center> || <center>44</center> || [[Cry Uncle]] || November 12, 1987 || [[Bruce Reid Schaefer]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>2</center> || <center>45</center> || [[Bustman's Holiday]] || November 13, 1987 || [[Richard Mueller]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>2</center> || <center>46</center> || [[The Scaring of the Green]] || November 16, 1987 || [[Mark Edens]] & [[Michael Edens]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>2</center> || <center>47</center> || [[Ain't NASA-sarily So]] || November 17, 1987 || [[Craig Miller]] & [[Mark Nelson]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>2</center> || <center>48</center> || [[Apocalypse -- What, NOW?]] || November 18, 1987 || [[Mark Edens]] & [[Michael Edens]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>2</center> || <center>49</center> || [[The Devil to Pay]] || November 19, 1987 || [[Pamela Hickey]] & [[Dennys McCoy]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>2</center> || <center>50</center> || [[A Ghost Grows in Brooklyn]] || November 20, 1987 || [[Mark Edens]] & [[Michael Edens]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>2</center> || <center>51</center> || [[I Am the City]] || November 23, 1987 || [[Richard Mueller]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>2</center> || <center>52</center> || [[Last Train to Oblivion]] || November 24, 1987 || [[Mark Edens]] & [[Michael Edens]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>2</center> || <center>53</center> || [[Beneath These Streets]] || November 25, 1987 || [[Richard Mueller]] & [[Daniel Pitlik]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>2</center> || <center>54</center> || [[Play Them Ragtime Boos]] || November 26, 1987 || [[Michael Reaves]] & [[Steve Perry]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>2</center> || <center>55</center> || [[The Old College Spirit]] || November 27, 1987 || [[John Shirley]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>2</center> || <center>56</center> || [[Hard Knight's Day]] || November 30, 1987 || [[Bruce Reid Schaefer]] & [[Steve Perrin]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>2</center> || <center>57</center> || [[Masquerade]] || December 1, 1987 || [[Craig Miller]] & [[Mark Nelson]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>2</center> || <center>58</center> || [[Deadcon 1]] || December 2, 1987 || [[Mark Edens]] & [[Michael Edens]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>2</center> || <center>59</center> || [[Don't Forget the Motor City]] || December 3, 1987 || [[Pamela Hickey]] & [[Dennys McCoy]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>2</center> || <center>60</center> || [[The Devil in the Deep]] || December 4, 1987 || [[J.M. DeMatteis]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>2</center> || <center>61</center> || [[Lights! Camera! Haunting!]] || December 7, 1987 || [[Marc Scott Zicree]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>2</center> || <center>62</center> || [[Egon on the Rampage]] || December 8, 1987 || [[Marc Scott Zicree]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>2</center> || <center>63</center> || [[Station Identification]] || December 9, 1987 || [[Marc Scott Zicree]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>2</center> || <center>64</center> || [[Hanging by a Thread]] || December 10, 1987 || [[William Rotsler]] & [[Richard Mueller]] | |||
|- | |||
| <center>2</center> || <center>65</center> || [[Transylvanian Homesick Blues]] || December 11, 1987 || [[Michael Reaves]] | |||
|} | |||
==Cast== | |||
[[Lorenzo Music]] as [[Peter Venkman]] <br /> | |||
[[Maurice LaMarche]] as [[Egon Spengler]]<br /> | |||
[[Frank Welker]] as [[Ray Stantz]] & [[Slimer]]<br /> | |||
[[Arsenio Hall]] as [[Winston Zeddemore]]<br /> | |||
[[Laura Summer]] as [[Janine Melnitz]]<br /> | |||
{{Real Ghostbusters|state=expanded}} | {{Real Ghostbusters|state=expanded}} |
Latest revision as of 18:17, January 31, 2013
Season 2 of The Real Ghostbusters ran Syndicated on weekdays and were 30 minutes also, during 1987-88. Some stations would remain running the reruns for a few years, and later included episodes from Seasons 1 and 3.
Episode Listing
Here is the complete episode listing for Season 2. The rest of the episodes can be found on their pages: Season 1, Season 3, Season 4, Season 5, Season 6 & Season 7.
Cast
Lorenzo Music as Peter Venkman
Maurice LaMarche as Egon Spengler
Frank Welker as Ray Stantz & Slimer
Arsenio Hall as Winston Zeddemore
Laura Summer as Janine Melnitz
|
|